This is an extract of the dried cured beans of Vanilla and is a dark brown liquid with a characteristic odour of vanilla beans. A 10-fold extract of Vanilla Beans using alcohol, having a vanillin content of 1.4% min. This ingredient is food grade quality and can be used in place of artificial vanilla. The extract is fully soluble in alcohol.
Food usage: Dessert dishes (1%), Confectioneries (1-1.5%), Pastry crust (01%), Cream fillings, puddings (1%), Baked goods or biscuits, Ice creams (0.8-1.0%), Beverages, Liquors (0.2%).
In Cosmetics: Vanillin is an antioxidant that neutralizes damaging free radicals to strengthen skin against dryness.