Natural Cosmetic Ingredients > Carrier oils

 

Carrier oils make up about 98% of a typical aromatherapy treatment. They provide the necessary lubrication to allow the hands to move freely over the skin whilst massaging, Carrier oils play a significant role in aromatherapy because they have specific beneficial effects of their own. They contain vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids, and many of them soften and improve the condition of the skin. Some of them are also highly effective in treating irritated, sensitive conditions such as eczema and psoriasis as well as helping to reduce wrinkles and scar tissue.
Most carrier oils have a sweet, nutty aroma, though some are odourless. A carrier oil that has a strong, bitter aroma may have gone rancid. Carrier oils can be blended with essential oils to create your very own unique massage oil. As a general guide to blending oils, simply add 1 drop of pure essential oil to every 5 mls of carrier oil that you use. For a full body massage, at least 20ml of oil is needed.
Nature Shop sources Carrier Oils that are exotic and those that have specific benefits:
Watermelon Seed Oil is a good all-purpose carrier oil. It is a highly stable and nourishing oil with good absorption and is very light. It is particularly good for use with oily skin but can be effective with all skin types. Other thicker oils and oils with shorter shelf lives can be blended with Watermelon Seed Oil to lighten their texture and aroma and extend their overall shelf life.
Kukui Nut Oil contains Vitamin A, E and F, and therefore helps revitalize and restore the skin's normal balance. Kukui Nut Oil penetrates the skin well and is said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions including psoriasis, eczema, ageing skin, and acne. It's essential fatty acid content makes it especially nourishing to the skin. Kukui Nut Oil penetrates the stratum corneum and leaves a triglyceride barrier mixture of both saturated and unsaturated fatty acids. This forms a semi-permeable barrier that not only protects the skin from drying, but also allows some moisture to escape. This allows skin to heal naturally.
Shea Olein is used in many cosmetic applications which aid in the treatment of dry skin.Shea Oil is a byproduct of Shea Butter production, which produces fractionated oil. Shea Oil is an excellent moisturiser and is used for protecting skin from harsh weather environments. The oil offers benefits for skin problems such as dermatitis, eczema, burns, dryness and other irritations.
Baobab oil is highly moisturizing, helps to improve skin elasticity and encourages regeneration of skin cells. It contains Vitamins A and F which are actively involved in the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes, and vitamin E which is an excellent antioxidant. Baobab oil also contains Omega 3, 6 and 9 which are helpful for eczema and psoriasis treatments.

For more information or Shop Online

Privacy | Terms & Conditions | Site Map | Contact Us
©Copyright Nature Shop