Cosmetic Butters Essential Oils Natural Colours Floral Extracts & Resinoids Extracts/Gels Carrier Oils
Cosmetic Treats Organics        
 
 
 
Nature Shop's natural botanical ingredient range covers Natural Cosmetic Butters for skin care formulations. A cosmetic butter is not normally used for direct body applications but is used in creams, soaps etc. to provide a rich and skin beneficial end product. Nature Shop provides both refined (typically white) , unrefined (natural - typically green or greenish brown) and blended (using our extracts) cosmetic butters. Natural ingredients such as cosmetic butters can provide a emollient feel to cosmetic products. All our cosmetic butters are non-GMO. At this stage we do not provide any organic unrefined natural cosmetic butter - it's a moot point on whether a refined butter can be called organic as the process of refining will need to be certified organic. The cosmetic butters include Mango, Kokum, Blended butters, Shea Oil etc.

 

Shea Olien/Oil (Refined) (Butyrospermum parkii)

Try Shea Olien (Oil) instead of Shea Butter in creams, soaps, lip balms etc. Shea Oil is a product of Shea Butter production, which produces fractionated oil and sterine (shea butter). Shea Oil is used for protecting skin from harsh weather environments. The oil offers benefits for skin problems such as dermatitis, eczema, burns, dryness and other irritations.

Usage Suggestions:-
Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 30%
Body and Lip Balms: try 3 to 30%
Bar Soap: try 3 to 12.5% .

Benefits:-
  • Does not harden like Shea Butter
  • Stable and has a long shelf life
  • Is not as fatty as Shea Butter, but with all the benefits
  • To Order click here to transfer to the Natural Oils Web page

     

    Mango Butter (Refined) (Mangifera indica)

    Mango butter for cosmetic use is extracted from the seed of the mango fruit. The advantage natural mango butter has over shea and cocoa butter is in it's reputed wound healing property. It is chemically composed of glycerides of oleic and stearic acids.

    Colour: White to Yellow
    Odour: None
    Melting point: 33-38°C
    Saponification Value: 150 - 180
    Shelf Life: 12 months, under ideal storage conditions

    Product Code Remarks Buy Now/List Price
    001-MBGR-020 Luxurious Emollient feel, solid at room temperatures.

    Unrefined(Natural) Kokum Butter (GARCINIA INDICA)

    Only pure, unrefined Kokum butter has the true healing and moisturizing properties of Kokum butter. The natural butter is extracted from the seed of the Garcinia Indica and is used in skin care products because of its ability to soften skin and heal ulcerations and fissures of lips, hands and soles of feet. Kokum butter helps reduce degeneration of the skin cells and restores elasticity. Use kokum butter is soaps, balms, belly balms, foot care products and other emollient skin treatments.

    Storage: As this cosmetic butter is unrefined it must be stored uncovered and in a well ventilated place away from direct sunlight. Exposing the butter to air and indirect sunlight will retain its stability.

    Recommended Usage: As a unrefined cosmetic butter it may contain natural sediments which will appear on the surface of the oil after the butter is melted. Straining the oil through muslin cloth is recommended, based on the product that is being formulated. For example, in soaps, straining may not be required. The usage of this butter in any cosmetic product should not be affected by its unrefined nature.

    Colour: Light Brown
    Odour: Butter like
    Melting point: 40-45°C
    Saponification Value: 85-95
    Shelf Life: 24 months, under ideal storage conditions

    Product Code Remarks Buy Now
    SUP020-001 Light Brown hard butter which produces a brown oil when melted.

    Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil / Vegetable (Palm) Butter

    Useful for clients who would like to form a natural cosmetic butter using a alternative natural oil or as a cheaper alternative for thickening/moisturising a cream etc.compared to other natural cosmetic butters such as mango or cocoa. The cosmetic butter will harden after it is melted which does facilitate the addition of other natural oil blends to it to form a semi smooth cosmetic butter.

    Colour: White
    Odour: Vegetable Fat
    Melting point: 36-42°C
    Shelf Life: 24 months, under ideal storage conditions

    Product Code Remarks Buy Now
    NSBLEND-004 White soft vegetable butter (hydrogenated oil)

     

     

     

     

    Email: info@natureshop.com.au Copyright Nature Shop© Site Map